IN 1956, THERE WERE 4 GOOD TRAINS FROM RICHMOND VIRGINIA TO NORFOLK, VA
PLEASE SELECT YOUR DESIRED RAILROAD AND TIME
STARTING RAILROAD
STATION
STARTING TRAIN #
DEPARTURE TIME
VIA
CHANGE TRAINS
ARRIVAL TIME
TOTAL TIME
C&O
Richmond -Main St. Sta.
C&O #42
8:30 AM
Newport News
Yes (bus)
11:00 AM
2hrs 30 Min
C&O
Richmond -Main St. Sta.
2:35 PM
Newport News
Yes (bus)
5:05 PM
2 Hrs 30 Min
N&W via ACL
Broad St. Richmond
ACL / N&W #27
2:15 PM
Petersburg
NO (thru cars)
5:05 PM
2 Hrs. 50 Min
N&W via ACL
Broad St. Richmond
ACL / N&W #31
9:00 PM
Petersburg
YES
11:25 PM
2 Hrs 25 Min
AMTRAK
Richmond- Main Street Station
AMTRAK #67
10:12 AM
Newport News
YES (to bus)
12:50 PM
2hrs. 38 Min.
AMTRAK
Richmond-Main Street Station
AMTRAK #95
5:14 PM
Newport News
YES (to bus)
7:50 PM
2hrs 36 Min
AMTRAK
Richmond-Staples Mill Sta.
AMTRAK #125
6:26 PM
Petersburg
NO
8:50 PM
2 Hrs 24 Min
CLICK HERE FOR A COMPARISON OF ALL TRAINS TO NORFOLK, VA

C&O = Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad
N&W = Norfolk and Western Railroad
ACL = Atlantic Coast Line Railroad

OPTIONS

Touch train # for route accomodations

Select New Destination

EXIT

NOTE: The good trains displayed for 1956 are not all of routes ad trains available. There were usually many others, but we have not included those involving an avoidably lengthy roundabout route (unless it is an especially scenic one), or long distance trains without a Dining Car, or overnight trains without Sleeping Cars (unless there is an equally convenient companion train with Sleepers), or poor connections, or trains involving departures / arrivals in the wee small hours of the morning. We have chosen to emphasize the quality and convenience that was available then, at a time when these things, plus overall speed, were at their peak.