IN 1956, THERE WERE 4 GOOD TRAINS FROM RICHMOND VIRGINIA TO PITTSBURGH, PA.
PLEASE SELECT YOUR DESIRED RAILROAD AND TIME
STARTING RAILROAD
STATION
STARTING TRAIN ID
DEPARTURE TIME
VIA
CHANGE TRAINS
ARRIVAL TIME
TRAVEL HOURS
Seaboard Air Line
Richmond-Main St.
SAL/RF&P #34
6:20 AM
Washington, Cumberland
Yes
4:40 PM
10 Hrs. 20 Min
RF&P
Richmond-Broad St.
RF&P #376
1:10 PM
Washington, Cumberland
Yes
11:14 PM
10 Hrs. 04 Min.
RF&P
Richmond-Broad St.
RF&P #16
5:20 PM
Washington, Cumberland
Yes
5:45 AM
12 Hrs. 25 Min.
RF&P
Richmond-Broad St.
RF&P #20
7:45 AM
Washington, Harrisburg
Yes
7:36 PM
11 Hrs. 51 Min.
AMTRAK
Richmond-Staples Mill
AMTRAK #92
12:30 PM
Washington, Cumberland
Yes
11:48 PM
11 Hrs. 18 Min
TO SEE A SINGLE PAGE COMPARISON OF ALL ROUTES TO PITTSBURGH, CLICK HERE

RF&P= Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad.
B&O = Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
PRR = Pennsylvania Railroad

OPTIONS

Touch train # for route accomodations

Select New Destination

EXIT

NOTE: The good trains displayed for 1956 are not all of routes ad trains available. There were usually many others, but we have not included those involving an avoidably lengthy roundabout route (unless it is an especially scenic one), or long distance trains without a Dining Car, or overnight trains without Sleeping Cars (unless there is an equally convenient companion train with Sleepers), or poor connections, or trains involving departures / arrivals in the wee small hours of the morning. We have chosen to emphasize the quality and convenience that was available then, at a time when these things, plus overall speed, were at their peak.