COMPARISON OF ALL GOOD ROUTES FROM RICHMOND, VA TO MIAMI, FL.
Close this window

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: MIAMI 1956-01
TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 18 Hrs. 30 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
ACL #1 "The East Coast Champion"
Richmond-Broad St.
9:10 PM
Diner, Tavern Lounge, Sleepers
7:55 AM
Jacksonville Union Sta. Same Train, Different RR
FEC # 1 Same train as above Jacksonville Union Sta
8:20 AM
Via FEC RR
3:40 PM
Miami FEC Station
 

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: MIAMI 1956-02
TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 18 Hrs. 27 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
SAL #21 "The Silver Star"
Richmond-Main St.
4:18 PM
Diner, Tavern Obs., Sleepers
10:45 AM
Miami SAL Sta.
NO

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: MIAMI 1956-03
TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 18 Hrs. 52 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
SAL #57 "The Silver Meteor"
Richmond-Main St.
9:33 PM
Diner, Tavern Obs., Sleepers
4:25 PM
Miami SAL Sta.
NO

.

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: MIAMI 2013-01
TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 24 Hrs. 46 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
#91 "The Silver Star"
Richmond-Staples Mill
5:19 PM
Diner, Sleeper
6:05 PM
Miami AMTRAK Sta.
NO

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: MIAMI 2013-02
TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 21 Hrs. 05 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
#97 "The Silver Meteor"
Richmond-Staples Mill
9:50 PM
Diner, Sleeper
6:55 PM
Miami AMTRAK Sta.
NO

Close this window