COMPARISON OF ALL GOOD ROUTES FROM RICHMOND, VA TO SAVANNAH, GA.
Close this window

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: Savannah 1956-01

TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 12 Hrs. 15 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
ACL # 77 (Palmetto) Richmond-Broad St.
9:15 PM
Diner, Sleepers
9:30 AM
Savannah Union Station NO

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: Savannah 1956-02

TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 8 Hrs. 00 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
ACL # 91 "The West Coast Champion" Richmond-Broad St.
10:15 PM
Diner, Tavern Lounge, Sleepers
6:15 AM
Savannah Union Station NO

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: Savannah 1956-03

TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 9 Hrs. 05 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
SAL # 57 "The Silver Meteor" Richmond-Main St.
9:33 PM
Diners, Bar Lounge, Sleepers
6:38 AM
Savannah Union Station NO

.

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: Savannah Amtrak 2013-01

TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 12 Hrs. 15 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
AMTRAK #97 "Silver Meteor" Richmond-Staples Mill
9:50 PM
Diner, Sleepers, Coaches
6:44 AM
Savannah AMTRAK Station NO

SAMPLE ROUTE ID NUMBER: Savannah Amtrak 2013-02

TOTAL TIME TO DESTINATION: 9 Hrs. 01 Min.

TRAIN:
LEAVE CITY / STATION
DEPARTURE TIME
ACCOMODATIONS:
ARRIVAL TIME
CITY/ STATION
Change Train
AMTRAK #89 "Palmetto" Richmond-Staples Mill
12:02 PM
Cafe Lounge, Coaches
9:03 PM
Savannah AMTRAK NO

 

Close this window